#
(M. T. K.) initials only
A
A. A. Greenberg
A. C. Hagerthy (2)
A. E. Gilbert Wasgatt
A. E. Marcy, Rodick Realty Company
A. E. Zimmerman
A. F. Poole
A. H. Blackstone
A. H. Curtis
A. N. Houghton
A. Phillips
A. S. H. Winsor
A. S. Murray Jr.
A. Saunders
A. W. Curtis
A. W. Longfellow
A. Y. Goriansky
a.c. and k.k., Landscape Design Associates
Abbie Brown
Abel Buell
Abraham Jacob Somes
Abram Gilpatrick (8)
Abram Gilpatrick, Herman L. Savage
Ada E. Parker
Ada F. Hunt
Ada Richardson
Adela Parker Kendall
Adelma Joy
Adney Boothby
Adrienne Maxwell (21)
Agnes Bushell
Agnes Yarnall (2)
Alan Knox (39)
Alan P. Russell, President of Board
Albert C. Fernald (2)
Albert E. Guionnaud (7)
Albert K. McBride (3)
Albert W. Cobb (2)
Alberta T. Thomas
Albra Josephine Vinal
Alexander T. Hagerthy
Alexandra Adler Gregersen
Alfred Mullikin (11)
Alfred Nye (3)
Alice A. Havemeyer (2)
Alice Earle Hyde
Alice Smith
Alice Stewart Eno
Alison Oneacre
Allan Forbes
Allen, Savage, Ober
Alley Bakeman Smart
Allston Sargent (2)
Allyson Brehm
Alonzo J. Harriman, Associates
Alvah L. Reed (30)
Alvali
Ambrose S. Higgins (4)
Amos Clement
Amos E. Sinclair (2)
Amy Sutherland
Andrew Eccles
Andrew P. Harvey
Andrew Vietze
Andrews, Jaques & Rantoul
Andy Potter
Ann R. Kinney, Carol Malone
Ann Rivers, Steven Mullane
Ann Waldron
Anna Bell Reed
Anna Carr
Anna D. Thompson
Anna Davis Hilah
Anna J. H. Scull (2)
Anna Lewis Kneedler (2)
Anne Gardiner
Anne Kozak
Anne Lindsay
Anne Raver (4)
Anne Smallidge
Annie Bates Malcom
Annie F. Hodgdon (3)
Annie Macdonald Calef
Annie R. Gilbert
Ansel L. Manchester (17)
Ansel L. Manchester, Minnie F. Manchester
Antoinette De Coursey Patterson
Arlyss Becker
Army Map Service
Arno W. Cleaves
Arnold Newman, New York, NY
Arthur A. Murphy (2)
Arthur Coombs (6)
Arthur E. Howard
Arthur E. Newbold Jr.
Arthur Keith
Arthur McFarland (2)
Arthur S. Littlefield
Arthur Wilber
Asa Smallidge Knowles (1909-1990) (3)
Asher & Adams
Ashley (2)
Association of the Union Church
Asticou Inn guests and vicinity cottagers
August Heckscher
Augustus C. Savage
Augustus D. Phillips (29)
Augustus D. Phillips & Son
Augustus D. Phillips, Luther S. Phillips (3)
Augustus D. Phillips, Robert Charlton, John Veltri, Margot Heugebauer, Donald B. Phillips, Luther Phillips
Aurelia Brown
Austin Heckscher (2)
Austin Hill Brown
Ava Herriet Chadbourne
Avis Campbell
B
B. L. Hadley, P. M.
Baker & Dallet, Architects
Bangor & Aroostook Railroad Company
Bangor Chamber of Commerce
Bangor Daily Commercial
Bangor Urban Renewal Authority
Bar Harbor Banking and Trust Company (3)
Barbara Ellen Joy
Barbara Fisher
Barbara W. Morris
Bass, Charissa Taylor & Walton, Emma Lee
Bates, Waldron, Edward L. Rand, Herbert Jacques
Beato Angelico
Beatrix Farrand (4)
Bella Havey
Belle Smallidge (4)
Belle Smallidge Knowles (81)
Belle Smallidge Knowles, Jerome H. Knowles (2)
Ben Hibbs, editor
Benjamin C. Graves (2)
Benjamin F. Freeman (5)
Benjamin Russell
Bernard Berenson, M. D.
Berry and Minor, Attorneys at Law (2)
Bertha P. Closson
Beth Crichlow
Bethany Klyver
Betsy Flagg Melcher (10)
Bettina Dudley
Bev Coleman
Bicknell Photo Services, Portland ME
Bill (2)
Bill Ayles (2)
Bill Clark
Billie (Edith) Favour
Bishop Codman
Bishop Doane, Jerome Knowles
Board of Health of Mount Desert (2)
Board of Health, Bucksport
Bob Wands
Bonnie P. Sawyer
Boston & Bangor Steamship Service
Boston University
Bowlers of the Neighborhood House
Bradley L. Peters
Bray Closson Howard
Brecher & Woodward Architects (3)
Brecher Hyman Associates
Brenda Perry (2)
Brett Jencks
Brian Hubbell
British Surveys
Brooke Astor
Brooks Peters
Brown' Studio, Bar Harbor, ME
BSK (4)
Bunker & Savage Architects, Augusta, ME (2)
Burr (2)
C
C. A. Kimball
C. A. Simpson
C. B. Borland (2)
C. Bunker
C. C. Roberts
C. Candage (2)
C. E. Redman (2)
C. H. Emery
C. H. Richardson
C. J. Abbot
C. M. Sawyer
C. P. Gray
C. V. Truax
C. W. Buckey, F. M. Mann, H. C. Crumpacker, L. A. Hoffman, L. D. Hottel
C. W. Steward
Calvin B. Ober
Cameron Burnside
Captain John Carver (2)
Carl Boyer
Carl E. Kelley
Carl Little (18)
Carl Schreck
Carl Smallidge
Carleton E. Fisher, Sue G. Fisher
Carlton A. Chapman
Carlton Taylor
Caro Kneedler Edwards
Carol Rivers
Carola Eliot Goriansky
Carolyn A. Wood
Carolyn Grant
Carrie L. Small (2)
Carroll Tyson (2)
Catherine N. Harrison
Chandler Bronson
Charlene Knox Farris
Charles A. Haynes (5)
Charles A. Mann
Charles A. Townsend (33)
Charles A. Trask
Charles Bradbury
Charles C. Adams (2)
Charles E. Alley
Charles Edward Banks (2)
Charles Eliot Pierce
Charles F. Lee
Charles F. Sargent
Charles Francis (2)
Charles Graves
Charles Greenough Chase
Charles H. Frazier (3)
Charles H. Welch
Charles Henry Pope
Charles K. Amidon
Charles K. Ovington
Charles K. Savage (8)
Charles Knowles Bolton
Charles N. Small
Charles N. Small, Edmond M. Staples
Charles P. Simpson, J. E. Savage
Charles Platt, architect
Charles S. Frost, architect
Charles S. Hamlin
Charles Savage (12)
Charles Savage, Scott C. White
Charles Simpson (6)
Charles T. Jackson, M. D.
Charles W. Eliot (5)
Charles W. Eliot II (7)
Charles Wadsworth
Charles Wray
Charlotte R. Pepper (15)
Charlton Yarnall (2)
Chas A. Townsend
Chas A. Townsend, Schuyler Clark
Chauncey D. Joy (3)
Cheryl Olson & Joan H. Smith (editors) (10)
Christine B. Roswell
Christopher Glass (2)
Christopher Marzolf
Christopher Mason
Citizens and taxpayers of Northeast Harbor
Clara A. Rice
Clara Barnes Martin
Clarence A. Kimball
Clarence Pullen
Clarence Stanley
Clark Hoyt (2)
Clarke & Howe
Clay Kanzler
Clifford M. Martin, Superintendent
Clifton Reeves, Industrial Engineer
Coast and Geodetic Survey, Washington D. C.
Coastal Engineering Inc.
Colby & Stuart (2)
Coleman Family
Commission on Public Secondary Schools
Commissioners on Fisheries and Game
Congregational Sewing Circle
Congregational Society of Mount Desert
Connie Jellison
Cope & Stewardson (2)
Coplon Associates
Cora E. Conners
Cora Phillips Savage
Cornelius Smith (2)
County of Hancock
Craig Idlebrook
Cram & Ferguson Architects
Cromwell (2)
Crowell & Lancaster (2)
Cynthia Zaitzevsky
D
D. E. Hurley
D. G. Hall
D. G. Hoyt
D. H. Field
D. M. Stewart, R. M. Jopling
Daisy Doane
Dan Kimball or James Clement
Danforth J. Manchester (2)
Daniel Coit Gilman
Daniel E. Kimball
Daniel Foley
Daniel H. Ham
Daniel Kimball (2)
David Friend
David LaPalombara
David Outerbridge
David Renault
David Westphal (2)
Dean Dudley
Dean E. Kingsbury
Deborah Dalfonso
Delano & Aldrich
Delbert Philpott, Donna Philpott, eds.
DeLorme Publishing Company; Geological Survey (U.S.)
Denis A. Pratt, AIA
Denise Goodman
Department of Labor, Children's Bureau
Dexter Witt, Freeport IL
Diana F. Abrell
Diana F. Abrell, Bunny LaDouceur
Diane Kostial McGuire
Don McPheters (2)
Donald B. Perry
Donald B. Phillips
Donald W. Norton
Donald Wyman
Dora Lewis
Doris Grant, Joe Musetti
Dorothy Brewster, Emma C. Brewster Jones
Doug Bruns
Douglas Coleman
Douglass Fitch
Down East Dilettante
Dr. S. Weir Mitchell
Dudley L. Sellers
Duncan Candler
Dunshee & Co., Boston, MA (3)
E
E. A. Krahmer, F. E. Russel, T. D. Anderson, T. V. Wilder, W. D. Leech
E. B. Clark
E. Chardon
E. Cushman McGiffert
E. E. Linscott
E. H. Greely
E. H. Kimball (2)
E. M. Hamor (2)
E. M. Staples
E. N. Welch
E. S. Dunshee, Boston, MA (2)
E. Spencer Miller
E. T. McCabe
E. W. Clark
E. W. Ober (5)
Earl Brechlin (3)
Earl Wilson
Earle G. Shettleworth Jr.
Eastern Illustrating and Publishing, Inc., Belfast, ME
Eastern Illustrating Co, Belfast, ME
Eben M. Hamor (10)
Ed Elvidge
Edgar I. Lord (28)
Edgar Small
Edith D'Olier Lippincott, Walter H. Lippincott
Edith Drury
Edith Favour (3)
Edith Favour Falt
Edmond R. Norton
Edward A. Hodgdon
Edward B. Jackson (2)
Edward F. Staniford
Edward K. Dunham
Edward L. Rand
Edward L. Rand, Waldron Bates, Herbert Jacques (8)
Edward Mears (2)
Edward R. Reed
Edward S. Dana
Edwin B. Inglis
Edwin H. Denby
Effie Disston Fraley
Eleanor Belmont, Julia Fairchild
Eleanor Cuyler Patterson
Eleanor H. Kinney
Eleanor Robson Belmont, first Library Chairman
Eliot Wadsworth
Elizabeth (Betty) Gardiner, Mary Peabody
Elizabeth C. Scott Seavey
Elizabeth Cabot Lyman
Elizabeth Dean Hermann
Elizabeth Fearing
Elizabeth Gardiner
Elizabeth Gilman
Elizabeth Hulbert
Elizabeth Macul
Elizabeth McKey Hulbert
Ella F. Higgins
Ellen MacDonald Ward (3)
Elmer P. Spofford
Elmer Smallidge
Elsie Fay Hawtin, Patricia Grant Scull
Emeline Fiske
Emerson Hough
Emily P. Reynolds
Emily Phillips Kenney
Emily Phillips Reynolds
Emma G. Wiswell
Endicott Peabody
Eric Pace
Ernest A. Atwood
Ernest A. Atwood, Fred H. Parker, Rae D. Graves
Ernest Greene architect, New York
Ernest Stillman (7)
Ernestine Hudson Gott
Esselyn Gilman Perkins
Esther Binnewies and Murial Davisson
Esther Clark Wright (2)
Esther Mugerditchian
Esther Rogers
Ethel Garrett
Eva L. Butler, Wendell S. Hadlock
Evans Warner & Register
Everett F. Jordan
F
F. Bascom
F. C. Fearing
F. E. Harriman
F. E. Sherman Company
F. H. Norris
F. I. Phillips
F. Kurtz
F. M. Bartlett
F. Mason
Fabre
Fannie Hardy Eckstorm (2)
Farnham W. Smith
Faustina Hichborn
Fayerweather
Ferguson Peters
Florence E. Walls et al.
Ford Motor Company
Franc Johnson Newcomb, Stanley Fishler, Mary C. Wheelwright
Frances H. Eliot
Frances Hopkinson Eliot
Frances S. Pepper
Francesca Alexander
Francis G. Peabody (2)
Francis Robinson
Frank A. Beard
Frank A. Johnson
Frank E. Guernsey (5)
Frank G. Speck
Frank G. Speck, Wendell S. Hadlock
Frank G. Spurling (2)
Frank G. Woodworth (2)
Frank H. Clergue
Frank Irving Cooper Associates
Frank Irving Cooper Associates Architects
Frank Irving Cooper Corporation, Architects
Frank L. Merritt
Frank L. Sample
Frank Lamer, W. B. Brewer, J. G. Groninger and H. F. Ewing
Frank Merkling
Frank Peabody
Frank R. Savidge
Franklin Company, Civil Engineers, Philadelphia
Franklin Henry Head
Franklin Stanley
Franklin Trust Company
Frazier for Neighborhood House Finance Committee
Fred A. Winfrey
Fred C. Lynam Co.
Fred L. Savage (163)
Fred L. Savage (?) (2)
Fred L. Savage, Edgar I. Lord (6)
Fred L. Savage, George Stratton
Fred Pervear
Frederic Kidder
Frederic Page
Frederic Rosengarten, Jr.
Frederick F. Brown
Frederick Fraley Sr.
Frederick Illsley Phillips (2)
Frederick L. Hills
Frederick Law Olmsted
Frederick W. Morse
G
G. E. Harvey
G. H. Falt
G. J. Adams (2)
G. L. Grindle
G. Merrill Haskell
Gabriel Tatton
Gail Cleveland
Galen L. Cole
Gano Dunn
Garden Club of Mount Desert
Gary Cox
Gary Hermanson
GCI Historical Society
General Federation of Woman's Clubs
General Federation of Women's Clubs (3)
Genevieve Taggard
George A. Savage (2)
George A. Zinn
George Augustus Wheeler, M.D., Henry Warren Wheeler
George B. Dorr (3)
George B. Dorr, Ernest Forbush, M. L. Fernald
George C. Danforth
George C. Wales (2)
George E. Turner
George Fennelly
George Fuller; Augustus and Danforth Manchester
George Gardiner
George H. Eaton
George L. Paine
George L. Paine, Hoyt C. Hottel
George L. Stebbins (6)
George Lyman Paine
George Madison Bodge, A.B.
George N. Colby, H. E. Halfpenny, J. H. Stuart
George O. Johnson
George P. Carver
George P. Carver, Engineering
George P. MacGregor
George Peabody
George R. Gardiner
George S. Bliss
George S. Richardson, Jean A. Curran
George Savage (8)
George Shattuck Peabody
George T. Files (2)
George Ward Nichols
George Wells Bartholomew Jr.
George Wharton Pepper
George Wharton Pepper, Charlotte R. Pepper
George Zabrinski, William Milne
Georgia A. Tracy (4)
Georgianna Sibley, Nathalie Pierrepont
Georgina Roberts
Gertrude Fay (2)
Gertrude Schirmer Fay
Gladys Clark
Glenn Kessler
Gordon H. Falt
Governor Carl Milliken
Governor Louis J. Brann
Grace A. Wing
Granger Tripp
Graves Kittredge
Green Mountain Railway
Grosvenor Atterbury Architect, New York
Gunnar Hansen (3)
Guy P. Gannett, Publisher
H
H. A. Manning, editor
H. E. Haslau
H. E. Mitchell (2)
H. E. Mitchell, E. K. Woodard
H. Eaton
H. Edwin Stanley
H. F. Walling (2)
H. G. Smallidge
H. I. Theall, Blue Hill, ME
H. I. Theall, Seal Harbor, ME (2)
H. J. Jaquith
H. L. Bradley
H. L. Vaughn
H. M. Conners
H. M. Eaton
H. Richards
H. S. Seavey
H. Smallidge
Hagan, Ira Jr.
Hagan, Ira. Jr.
Hale & Hamlin, Attorneys at Law (3)
Hall Safe and Lock Co
Hamor & Hamor
Hancock County Supreme Judicial Court (2)
Hannah Kimball
Hannah R. Smallidge
Hannibal E. Hamlin (6)
Harland Carr
Harold H. Murchie
Harold W. Castner
Harriet M. Ogston (2)
Harry Fenn
Harry R. Neilson Jr.
Harry V. Gilson
Harvard DeLorraine Higgins
Hattie Springer
Hazel Canning
Heath
Heckscher
Heirs of Andrew Lopaus
Helen B. Graves (2)
Helen B. Howe
Helen Ferrulli
Helen Lippincott
Helen Roebling Tyson
Henrietta Soulis
Henry A. Little
Henry Boynton (2)
Henry Branscom
Henry Buxton (3)
Henry C. Kittredge
Henry C. Moore
Henry Kelley
Henry L. Rand
Henry M. Van Deusen
Henry Richards
Henry S. Burrage
Henry T. Reath (3)
Henry Van Dyke
Henry Whittemore
Herbert Boughton
Herbert Edwards
Herbert L. Smallidge (2)
Herbert Thomas
Herbert W. Gleason
Herbert Weir Smyth
Herman L. Savage (4)
Herman L. Savage, Abram Gilpatrick
Herrick
Heywood (12)
Heze S. Richardson
Highlander, Mount Desert
Hillcrest market
Hodgdon, Bordeaux and Burr, Selectmen of Mount Desert
Holly Dominie
Horace H. Leavitt
Howard C. Frazier (2)
Howard S. Palmer
Hugh L. Dwelley (4)
Hugh S. Thompson
Hydrographic Office, Washington D. C. (3)
I
Igor Belousovitch
Ina S. Ober
Inhabitants of Mount Desert (4)
Interslice Inc.
Ira Berry
Irving Osgood
Isaac Coolidge, Surveyor
Isaac T. Moore (256)
Isaac T. Moore (?)
Islesford Historical Society
Ival R. Cianchette
J
J. Andrews Harris Jr.
J. Archibald Murray (2)
J. B. Thomas (2)
J. C. Adams
J. C. Higgens & Son
J. D. Phillips (3)
J. Dorgis, R. Wilson, D. Sweet
J. E. Connick
J. E. Connick, Roger Danforth
J. E. Savage (2)
J. Frederick Kelly (2)
J. Hilgard, Superintendent
J. Hoge Patterson
J. I. Gayetty, W. K. McKinley, S. L. Parker, G. E. Sisson
J. J. Audubon
J. R. Crane
J. R. Ober
J. Sweeney
J. T. Higgins
J. W. Black & Co., Boston, MA
J. W. Fitzpatrick
Jack Ledbetter
Jackie Agnese
Jackie Hodgkins Agnese
Jacob S. Disston (3)
James E. Hamor
James E. Russell
James Grant
James H. Branscom
James H. Branscom, Mary Ella Branscom, Manson Manchester (2)
James H. Falt (3)
James Hinds and Richard Harris
James I. Robertson, Jr.
James Kelley
James L. MacLeod
James O'Gorman, Earl Shuttleworth
James P. Brown
James Peters (2)
James R. Gilpatrick
James Sewall (3)
James Sullivan
James Terry Gardiner, Andrew P. Wiswell (2)
James Turner, Everett Murphy
James Volney Righters Architects, Inc.
James W. Sewall
James W. Sewall Company, Old Town (8)
Jane Brown (2)
Jane Joseph
Jane Lamb (3)
Jane Smallidge
Janet B. Strong
Jared A. Knowles
Jarvis Cromwell
Jean Dane (2)
Jeff Barres
Jeff Tuttle
Jere H. Wheelwright
Jeremy Lunt (2)
Jerome H. Knowles (43)
Jerome H. Knowles Jr. (55)
Jerome H. Knowles, Clerk
Jerome H. Knowles, Notary Public (4)
Jerome H. Knowles, Secretary of Neighborhood House (2)
Jesse T. Nicholson, MD
Jessica Sattler
Jessie H. Foster
Jim Abts (2)
Jim J. Karle (4)
Jim Valette
Joan A. Lester
Joan Coulomb, Wilma C. Eaton, Helena S. Eaton, Lucy H. Smith
Joanie Rosengarten van der Grift
John A. Peters (4)
John C. Ralph
John C. Scates
John Cole
John Farnham Boynton, Caroline Boynton (Harriman)
John Golden
John H. Manchester
John H. Morison
John H. Sheppard
John Hamor
John J. Currier
John L. Hodson, Adjutant General
John Lavine
John Lawrence, Bill Trotter
John M. March
John N. Swazey
John Peabody Monks
John Pervear (19)
John Rivers
John S. Dodge
John Sedgwick
John Snow
John Snyder (2)
John Wilmerding (4)
John Witthoft, Wendell S. Hadlock
Johnston
Jonathan Hamor
Jordan Pecile
Jordan Pond House Fund
Jos H. Curtis
Joseph A. Nicholas
Joseph C. Fraley
Joseph Corson
Joseph Curtis (2)
Joseph Curtis, Robert Patterson
Joseph H. Curtis (4)
Joseph H. Curtis, Landscape Engineer & Gardner
Joseph Lemuel Chester
Joseph M. Wilson (2)
Joseph P. Sims
Joseph R. Norwood
Joseph Smith
Joseph Tracy
Joseph W. Small
Josephine Balestier Dunham
Josh Blanchard, John Sweeney
JTD
Juan de la Cosa
Judith Miller (2)
Judith S. Goldstein (6)
Julia Fairchild
Julia G. Gayley
Julia G. Manchester (125)
Julia G. Manchester Gilpatrick (possible)
Julia Gocket
Julia McCue
Julia P. Jay
Julia T. Gilpatrick
Juliana Wood
Julie V. Loving
Julius Kurson
Jura Studio (4)
K
K. H. Mansfield, M. B. Mansfield, Editors
K. S Cleaves, P. D. Simpson
Kate J. Whitmore, C. D. Joy
Katherine Barr
Kathleen Fleury
Kathryn F. Knowles (2)
Kathy Gates McCoy
Kathy Suminsby (3)
Kathy VanGorder
Keith Morgan
Ken Black, Bill Caldwell, Ivy W. Dodd
Ken Burns
Kenneth Frazier
Kim Ridley, Randy O'Rourke
Kimball
Kimberly R. Sebold
King T. Meader
Knowles (?)
Knowles Company (273)
Knowles Real Estate
Kristen Andresen
Krumbhaar & Holt, Associates
L
L. A. Wilson (3)
L. A. Wyman (2)
L. Grindle Simpson
L. H. Bailey
L. P. Cole
L. V. Crocker, Topographer
L. W. O'Connor
Landowners along Schuyler Road
Lanpher Associates Inc. (2)
Larkin Soap Company
Larrabee, C.C.
LaRue Spiker (9)
Laura d'O. Roosevelt (2)
Laurence Newman
Laurie Hobbs-Olson
Lawrence Bartlett
Lawrence E. Kimball
Lawrence K. Hall
Lawrence Wass
Lawrie E. Holmes
Lawrie Holmes (6)
League of Women Voters of Mount Desert Island, ME
Lee Patterson
Lena M. Wilson
Leon A. Gorman
Leon Clark Hills
Leonard Allison Morrison
Leonard Lawson
Leroy Stanley
Leslie Ricker
Letitia Baldwin (7)
Lewis A. Wexler
Lewis A. Wilson
Lewis H. Gordon
Lewis Hersey
Lillis Joy (2)
Lincoln A. Cromwell
Linn Sage
Lisa Horsch
Liscomb
Little & Browne
Little & Russell (2)
Livingston Galleries, Inc., New York, NY
Liz Roman Gallese
Lois L. Howe
Lona A. Rich (2)
Longfellow, Alden & Harlow
Loren E. Kimball (9)
Loren E. Kimball Jr.
Lorenzo Sabine
Lorna Livingston
Louine Lunt Peck
Louis C. Madeira Jr.
Louis G. Barrett
Louisa Lee Schuyler et al.
Louisa Lee Schuyler, Georgina Schuyler
Louise C. Sinkler
Louise Libby
Louise Sawtelle Libby
Lucius H. Merrill
Lucy Frelinghuysen
Lucy H. R. Dabney (3)
Luther S. Phillips (13)
Luther S. Phillips (?)
Lyda B. Carter
Lydia Lyman
Lydia Vandenberg
Lyman H. Somes (2)
Lynn Haaland
Lynn Sage
Lynne Nelson Manion
M
M. C. Herrick (2)
M. C. Morrison, Assessor of Eden
M. Kimball
M. L. Allen (5)
M. W. Williams
Mabel Cromwell (2)
Magda Palacci Bleier
Maine Central R. R. Co.
Maine Federation of Women's Clubs
Maine Historical Society (2)
Maine State Highway Commission
Maine State Library
Maitland Murphy
Malcolm Graves (Joe Green)
Malcolm H. Peabody
Manchester Brothers
Manson Manchester (3)
Margaret Doane Gardiner (5)
Margaret Herrison Doane
Margaret W. Holmes
Marguerite Yourcenar (3)
Marianne Sprague
Marion Clark Madeira
Marion Kimball
Marion Salisbury (5)
Marion Salisbury, Wilma Eaton, Maxine Eaton
Mark Cole
Mark Condon
Mark Howard
Mark Scott, Semyon Krasilshchik
Mark T. Cole (46)
Mark Weaver (9)
Marlene Salon
Martha A. Eastman
Martha A. Perry
Martha R. Townsend
Mary A. Adams
Mary A. Dean (2)
Mary C. Wheelwright
Mary Cabot Wheelwright (2)
Mary E. Hopkinson
Mary E. Smallidge (2)
Mary E. Smallidge et al.
Mary Frances Birlem
Mary Frances Parkman (2)
Mary Gilpatrick Holmes
Mary H. Whitmore
Mary Louise McGregor
Mary S. Cobb
Mary S. Lewis
Mary Spring Frazier
Mary Walton Ferris
Mary Whiting
Massachusetts Historical Society
Matthew Bucklin
Matthew T. Mellon
Maud Williams Smith
Maureen McFarland
Maurice Burr (19)
Maurice H. Burr
Maxwell G. Woodward
MDI Regional High School Survey Staff
Meg Fernald
Megquier & Jones
Mel Elwell
Melissa Merkling
Melville Frost
Memorial Service for Robert R. Pyle (34)
Merritt T. Ober (8)
Metcalf & Eddy, Consulting Engineers (2)
Mia Thompson Brown
Michael Barter
Michael Bender
Michael McGiffert
Mike Coombs
Mildred B. Bliss
Mildred N. Thayer, Mrs. Edward W. Ames
Miles Grindle, Editor
Milton E. Dowe
Mines and Technical Surveys, Ottawa, Canada
Minnie A. Brown Nilson
Minnie A. Nelson
Minnie F. Manchester, Treasurer
Minnie Manchester
Minturn V. Chace
Miss Aimee Lamb
Misty Edgecomb
Moorhead C. Kennedy (4)
Moorhead C. Kennedy, Charlene Alling
Moses Greenleaf (2)
Mount Desert (3)
Mount Desert Assessors
Mount Desert Bicentennial Committee
Mount Desert Board of Health (3)
Mount Desert Chamber of Commerce
Mount Desert Development Corporation
Mount Desert Elementary School (2)
Mount Desert inhabitants (5)
Mount Desert Island Chambers of Commerce
Mount Desert Island Historical Society
Mount Desert Municipal Officers (4)
Mount Desert Real Estate
Mount Desert Selectmen (11)
Mr. Bradley
Mrs. A. F. Joy
Mrs. A. L. Saunders
Mrs. Austin Phelps, Joseph Phelps
Mrs. Charles S. Hamlin (2)
Mrs. Chauncey D. Joy (?)
Mrs. Edward King
Mrs. Edward W. Ames
Mrs. Elmer Smallidge
Mrs. Francis G. Spurling
Mrs. Gerrish H. Milliken
Mrs. J. A. Scott
Mrs. John C. Meyerkort
Mrs. John Whitmore
Mrs. L. S. Emery
Mrs. Louise Hazelton
Mrs. M. W. Williams
Mrs. Mary Bosworth Clarke
Mrs. R. A. Sprague
Mrs. Ralph Ross
Mrs. Rodman Fay
Mrs. William Rodman (Gertrude H.) Fay
Municipal Officers of Eden, Maine
Municipal Officers, Town of Mount Desert (2)
Museum of Navajo Ceremonial Art, Santa Fe, New Mexico (5)
N
N. K. Sawyer
Nadia Rosenthal
Nan Cole
Nan Lincoln (3)
Nancy Richardson
Nathalie Smallidge (2)
Nathan C. Smallidge
Nathaniel H. Ames
Nathaniel Willis
National Archives
National Park Service (2)
Naval History Division, Department of the Navy
Naval Hydrographic Office, Washington D. C.
Neighborhood House, Athletic Association (5)
Neil L. Violette
Nellie Agnes Bartlett (2)
New England Historic Genealogical Society
Newman & Harris
Newman, Woodman & Harris
Nicholas Thomas Jr. (2)
Nicola Tenesles
Nicolaum Visscher
Non-resident property owners of Mount Desert
Norma Cousins
Northeast Harbor Association for the protection of the Woods from Fire
Northeast Harbor Country Club
Northeast Harbor Fleet (2)
Northeast Harbor Tennis Club (4)
Northeast Harbor Village Improvement Society (12)
Northeast Harbor Water Company
O
Ogden Tanner
Oka Hutchins
Olive J. Main
Oliver H. Fernald
Olmsted Brothers, Brookline, Mass. (2)
Orrington Hamor
Osgood Carleton
Osgood Photography
Otis Ober
Owen Cole
P
P. D. Simpson
Page Smith
Pamela Melcher
Paper Talks Magazine, Jonesboro, ME
Parker Fennelly (2)
Partridge
Patricia G. Drexel
Patrick Chasse
Paul A. Knaut (2)
Paul A. Knaut Jr.
Paul D. Sargent (5)
Paula Deitz (2)
Pauline Shurts
Peabody & Stearns (3)
Peggy Fernald, Alice N. Wellman
Percy Griffin
Perkins & Betton
Perley D. Stanley et al.
Perry Benson
Peter Forbes and Associates (2)
Peter Goos
Peter Grilli
Peter H. Spectre
Philip McLean
Philomena Manchester Davis
Phyllis Reynolds
Poelzora Small Shane
Portland City Planning Board
Prentiss & Carlisle Co. & Maurice Burr
Proctor Smallidge
Property owners of Mount Desert Island
Provost Marshal General, War Department
Putnam, Griswold, Wylde & Ames (4)
Q
Quantum Engineering Inc.
Quentin E. Armstrong A.I.A. Architects (2)
R
R. Burnham Moffat (2)
R. Burnham Moffat, Ellen P. Moffat
R. E. Campbell
R. E. Liscomb
R. G. Davenport (2)
R. G. F. Candage
R. G. Salisbury
R. Gwynne Stout
R. J. Belton, C. W. Birdseye, C. H. Price
R. L. McCammon, E. V. Holloway
R. L. Scott
R. L. Smallidge
Ralph and Alice Long
Ralph and Frank F. Stanley Hamor
Ralph E. Liscomb
Ralph Hamilton Long
Ralph Stanley
Rand McNally & Company
Rear Admiral Arent Schuyler Crowninshield
Rebecca Buyers-Basso (2)
Rebecca Evarts
Redmond Finney
Reed
Regina Cole
Reiner Ottens
Rena Bunker
Reuben H. Carter
Rev. Edwin Atlee Garret III
Rev. Edwin Atlee Garrett III
Rev. Henry O. Thayer
Rev. James F. McElroy
Rev. McKendry
Rev. Richard S. M. Emrich
Rev. Stanley Haskell
Rev. William R. Crout
Richard A. Mawhinney
Richard A. Savage
Richard C. Cabot
Richard Cary
Richard D. Kelley (2)
Richard D. McKinzie
Richard Dudman
Richard Estes
Richard H. Rothe (2)
Richard Holmes
Richard K. Lieberman
Richard K. Lunt
Richard Keene (16)
Richard L. Bowditch
Richard Lunt
Richard M. Savage II
Richard Saltonstall Jr.
Richard W. Sherman
Robert Abbe (2)
Robert Dunning Chellis
Robert E. Suminsby
Robert L. Grindle (2)
Robert Lindsay Smallidge (9)
Robert Lindsey Smallidge (7)
Robert M. Loden
Robert Moran
Robert O. Binnewies
Robert Peabody
Robert Perry Salisbury
Robert R. Benedict
Robert R. Pyle (2)
Robert Raynes (10)
Robert Suminsby
Robert T. Whitehouse
Robert Torchia
Robert W. Patterson (5)
Robie Rumill
Robin K. Wright
Roc Caivano (231)
Roc Caivano, Harris Hyman (4)
Roc Caivano, Harris Hyman, Barb Sassman
Roc Caivano, Stewart Brecher Architects
Rockland Produce Company
Rose Lamb
Roy Bryant
Royal Leith
Rudi Musetti
Rudyard Kipling
Russel Butcher, Pam Butcher
Russell Butcher (3)
Ruth Donnell Coombs
S
S. E. Tracy
S. Louise Smallidge
Salem Towne (2)
Saltonstall & Morton Architects
Samuel A. Eliot (17)
Samuel Adams Drake
Samuel Blaisdell
Samuel Duncan Sargeant (4)
Samuel Eliot (2)
Samuel Eliot Morison (8)
Samuel Freer and Son
Samuel Gilpatrick (2)
Samuel J. Stinson
Samuel K. Reed
Samuel Smallidge (2)
Samuel Veazie
Sanborn Photo Services
Sanford Robinson Gifford
Sara Peabody
Sara Weeks Peabody
Sarah Butler
Sarah Cabot Wheelwright (2)
Sarah Goodyear
Sarah J. Rosebrooks
Sarah Scott
Savage (?)
Savage & Lord
Savage & Stratton
School photo Guild of Maine (2)
Scott White
Seal Harbor Library
Seal Harbor Village Improvement Society
Secretary of State
Secretary, Neighborhood House
Secretary, Northeast Harbor Village Improvement Society
Selectmen
Selectmen of Mount Desert (8)
Serena Hale Davenport, Com. R. G. Davenport
Sewer Cost Study Committee (SCSC)
Shawn O'Leary
Shelburne Studios, New York
Shepard and Stearns Architects
Sherman Leland
Sibley
Sidney P. Bracy
Simeon Milliken, William W. Thomas
Smith Photograph Co., Portland, ME
Stackpole, Everett Schermerhorn
Stacy May
Stanhope Lenard Esq.
State Highway Commission (2)
State of Maine (5)
State of Maine Council Chamber
State of Maine Publicity Bureau
State Street Trust Company, Boston, Mass.
Stella Hill
Stelling, Lord-Wood & Van Suetendael (4)
Stephen Ashley (2)
Stephen C. Clement
Stephen C. Clement Jr.
Stephen Fay, Editor
Stephen W. Blodgett
Sterling Haskell (60)
Steven Heckscher
Stevens Studios, Bangor, Maine
Story Parker
Sturgis Haskins, Lawrence Demilner
Sue Hodges
Sulo J. Tani
Summer Residents Association (2)
Susan Brown McGreevy
Susan Mary Alsop (3)
Susan O'Neill
Susan Sage Dillon (11)
Susanna H. Bodine (3)
Susie Wass Thompson
Sydney L. Wright
T
T. Gilbert Pearson (2)
T. Nelson Dale
T. W. Strong
Ted Anthony
Ted Spurling
Ted Spurling Sr. (2)
Terrafina Engineering Inc.
The Appalachian Mountain Club
The Arnold Studio, Ellsworth, ME
The Bar Harbor Times (2)
The Harbor Committee
The Hugh C. Leighton Co., Manufacturers, Portland, ME
The Instructive Nursing Association
The Neighborhood House and Athletic Association (6)
The Richmond Historical and Cultural Society
Theodore Spurling Sr. (2)
Theresa O. Stellpflug
Thomas Cabot
Thomas G. Richardson (2)
Thomas H. Roderick
Thomas Hall
Thomas Manchester
Thomas Paine
Thomas Searles
Thomas T. Harvey (3)
Thomas Vining
Tilden, Register & Pepper
Tim Butler
Tom Culverwell (2)
Tom Hennessey
Tom Lawrence
Tom Walsh
Tommy Graves
Toni Frissell
Town Clerk of Mount Desert
Town of Mount Desert (19)
Town Officers of Mount Desert (3)
Town Planning Committee (2)
Train Properties
Treasury Department
Trustees of Estate of Eliza G. D. Gardiner
Tud Bunker
Tweek Associates
U
U.S. Coast & Geodetic Survey (2)
U.S. Department of Commerce
U.S. Geodetic Survey
U.S. Geological Survey (25)
U.S. Naval Hydrographic Office, Washington D. C.
U.S. Postal Service
Ulf Bankmann
United States Congress
University of Maine, Orono
V
V. Knuble
V. R. Smith
Valentine E. Higgins (2)
Vantines', Boston, MA (12)
Velma Ashley (3)
Venturi, Rauch and Scott Brown
Vernon Gray
Victoria T. Murphy
Village Improvement Society (2)
Vincent Y. Bowditch (13)
Virginia Ralph Fitch
Virginia Tanner (2)
Vivian D. Lunt
W
W. B. Blaisdell
W. B. Brewer, R. E. Hansen
W. B. Campbell
W. C. Tuttle & Co., Belfast, ME
W. E. Hadlock
W. G. Bunker
W. G. McAdoo
W. H Freeman and Company
W. H. Hunt
W. N. Dyer, J. E. Savage
W. W. Heath (3)
Waldron Bates, Edward Rand, Herbert Jacques (4)
Waldron Bates, Herbert Jacques
Walker Gilbert, Luther S. Phillips (2)
Walling
Walter A. Devine
Walter B. Smith
Walter Goodwin Davis
Walter Marshall Macdougall
Walter Muir Whitehill
Warrant Committee, Town of Mount Desert (4)
Warrant Committee, Town of Mount Desert. February 12, 1934.
Warrant Committee, Town of Mount Desert. February 12, 1946.
Warrant Committee, Town of Mount Desert. February 14, 1941.
Warrant Committee, Town of Mount Desert. February 9, 1933.
Warren H. Manning
Warren Kay Vantine Studio, Boston, MA
Washington Highway, MA
Waterville Planning Board
Wayne E. Reilly
Wayne E. Reilly, Project Editor
Wayne Herkness III
Wendell Gilley
Wendell S. Hadlock (2)
Wendell S. Hadlock, Ernest S. Dodge
Weslea Sidon
Westray Ladd
Wheelwright and Haven
Whitman, Requardt & Smith, Engineers
Wilbur D. Spencer
Willard Glover Nash
William A. Heacock
William A. Henry III
William A. Woodworth
William Allen
William B. Morris (2)
William B. Skelton
William Bracher, F. Bourquin (2)
William Burnham Stimson, Allen R. Memhard
William Caleb Loring, Augustus P. Loring
William Croswell Doane (3)
William D. Hocker (13)
William Draper Lewis (2)
William E. Parsons, Paul G. Favour Jr.
William Fennelly
William Henry Kilby
William Henry Moore
William Hocker (2)
William Janszoon Blaeu
William Jay Turner
William L. Price
William Lawrence
William Lawrence, D.D., LL. D.
William McHenry, Architect (2)
William Morris
William O. Emery
William O. Emery, ed.
William Otis Sawtelle (2)
William Otis Sawtelle (1874-1939) (25)
William P. Hanson
William Pepper
William Ralph Emerson
William Rieley and Roxanne Brouse
William S. Grant
William S. Grant Jr.
William S. Johnson, C.E.
William Strawbridge
William W. Frazier
William Warren Dunn
William Warren Vaughan
William Witherle
Willie Manchester
Willis H. Ballard (34)
Willis H. Ballard et al.
Willis H. Ballard, Haskell et al.
Wilson Somers
Winchester Kingsbury
Windsor P. Daggett
Winifred Graves
Winnie Smart
Winthrop Sargent
Woodbury A. Stanley
Woodrow Wilson